2Oceania

News 

SkillSelect Update March 2017

19Mar
2017

Results for the March 2017 SkillSelect invitation rounds have been released, we summarised the recent trends for Skilled Independent Subclass 189 and Skilled Regional Provisional subclass 489 applicants. Invitations Issued for Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visas The minimum score required for applicants to receive an invitation for a Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa remains at 60 points for occupations which are not "pro-rata".   The table below summarises the current situation for the Skilled Independent Subclass 189 and Skilled Regional Provisional (Family Sponsored) subclass 489.   Occupation/Subclass Min Points   Waiting             Total         Target           % Filled 189 - Most Occupations 60 Next round 23021 48000 48% filled Accountants 70 22 weeks 2100 2500 84% filled Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers 70 12 weeks 1155 1413 82% filled ICT Business and System Analysts 65 31 weeks 1320 1482 89% filled Software and Applications Programmers 65 4 weeks 4748 5662 84% filled Electronics Engineer 60 14 weeks 821 1000 82% filled Industrial, ... More »

SkillSelect Update December 2016

04Jan
2017

Results for the December 2016 SkillSelect invitation rounds have been released, we summarised the recent trends for Skilled Independent Subclass 189 and Skilled Regional Provisional subclass 489 applicants. Invitations Issued for Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visas The minimum score required for applicants to receive an invitation for a Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa remains at 60 points for occupations which are not "pro-rata". The 21 December round saw a increase to 1859 invitations - this was up from only 606 for the 7 December round. The current planning level is 1600 invitations for 189 applicants per round. Pro Rata Occupations There are some Pro Rata Occupations - where more eligible EOIs are being lodged than there are places for the occupation. Waiting times and/or points scores for these will be higher than normal. Accountants Waiting times continue to increase steadily, suggesting that the minimum points for a 189 invitation will stay at 70 for the time being.   Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers Waiting time for auditors has stabilised at 10 weeks, which is now less than for accountants at 14 weeks. We expect the minimum score for an invitation to remain at 70 points.   ICT Business and System Analysts No invitations were issued for ICT specialisations on 7 December. On 21 December 180 invitations were issued for ICT Business Analysts which is 3 times the usual number of 60. Minimum score ... More »

Changes to Skilled Occupations List Flagged

01Dec
2016

There have been news reports recently about occupations possibly being removed from the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) and Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL). The Australian Government’s Department of Education and Training reviews the skilled migration program’s Skilled Occupation List each year based on certain criteria e.g., demand and supply or the amount of training needed etc., and flags certain occupations for future removal. The final list will take affect from 1st July next year. Common occupations on the list of occupations for potential removal include:   Engineers in most specialisations Accountants and Auditors Chefs Surveyors and Cartographers Medical Laboratory Scientists Various Medical Practitioner Specialisations Allied health professionals - such as Radiographers, Occupational Therapists, Podiatrists, Speech Pathologists Psychologists and Psychotherapists Barristers and Solicitors Maritime transport professionals   A couple of important things to note about the potential change to the SOL:   Just because an occupation is flagged does not mean it will definitely be removed Most of the occupations were also flagged for 2015-16, and were not removed If the SOL is changed, this is likely to be from 1 July 2017 More »

Introducing a temporary visa for parents

30Sep
2016

Assistant Immigration Minister Alex Hawke on Friday announced the process of public consultations for the new five-year temporary parent visa. Here are the highlights of this proposed visa. Who can apply? - Parents of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens will be able to apply. A concurrent migration application is not necessary.   Sponsorship - The parents must be sponsored and the sponsor must have been living in and contributing to Australia for a number of years. A longer period of contribution in Australia would provide a higher priority in eligibility. The sponsor will be required to show they can support their parents, if necessary. This will include income and asset assessments. The sponsorship assessment will be a separate process, and will be completed before a visa application can be submitted. Sponsors will need to undergo a criminal history check, and agree to a range of enforceable obligations. How long can the parents stay in Australia? - The new visa proposes to allow the parents to stay for up to five years. Which means the granted stay period may be one, three or five years. It will be determined on the basis of a number of factors including the needs of the applicant or their sponsoring child—these may change over time, for example as grandchildren get older, the capacity of the applicant and/or their sponsoring child to support their stay in Australia The health and age of the visa ... More »

ACT - Subclass 190 nominations closed for overseas applicants

12Sep
2016

Only 10 days after releasing new state sponsorship list, the ACT Government has advised that the Skilled Nomination Subclass 190 program has been closed to overseas applicants until 2017.  The closure is effective immediately. Applicants living overseas cannot commence an application for ACT nomination until the program reopens next year. Applications that have been lodged and paid for will continue to be processed.  The application must be complete with all supporting documents attached. Additional documentation will not be accepted after lodgement. This closure does not affect Canberra based applicants who are still able to lodge applications if they meet the current required criteria.   More »

New ACT Occupation List

31Aug
2016

A new ACT Occupation List has been published today. With respect to the previous list, the following 11 occupations are now OPEN for nomination: 132111    Corporate Services Manager 223111    Human Resource Adviser 223112    Recruitment Consultant 223113    Workplace Relations Adviser 232411    Graphic Designer 232412    Illustrator 232413    Multimedia Designer 232414    Web Designer 233511    Industrial Engineer 233512    Mechanical Engineer 233513    Production or Plant Engineer On the other hand, 12 occupations are now CLOSED: 131112    Sales and Marketing Manager 131113    Advertising Manager 131114    Public Relations Manager 133211    Engineering Manager 141111    Cafe or Restaurant Manager 222312    Financial Investment Manager 224412    Policy Analyst 224711    Management Consultant 224712    Organisation and Methods Analyst 271311    Solicitor 411411    Enrolled Nurse 411412    Mothercraft Nurse More »

Revised South Australian State Nominated Occupation List from 4 July 2016

24Jun
2016

Immigration SA will publish a revised State Nominated Occupation List (SNOL) on 4 July 2016, after which new applications can be submitted. Please note that some occupations will have revised English and work experience requirements. From 4 July 2016, Immigration SA will require offshore applicants for ICT occupations that appear on the State Nominated Occupation List to meet a higher points requirement on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) points test. This will apply to any occupation involving a skills assessment from the Australian Computer Society (ACS). Please refer to the State Nominated Occupation List for details of the current minimum points requirement for your ICT occupation. The minimum points requirement will initially be set at 70 points (including state nomination points) and then may be reduced to 65 points and then 60 points depending on the number of applications received. If an occupation has met its planning level, it will be listed as “special conditions” and applicants will only be eligible if they fall under one of the special conditions categories. In these cases, a minimum of 60 points only is required (including state nomination points). The higher points requirement does not apply if you are: • Currently working in a skilled occupation in South Australia; or • If you are applying under the international graduate of South Australia category In these cases, a minimum of 60 points only ... More »

Chnages in Skilled Occupations List for 2016-17

16May
2016

The Minister of Immigration and Border Protection has announced the new Skilled Occupation List (SOL) which will come into effect 1 July 2016. The good news is that Accountants, IT and most of the Engineering occupations remain on the new SOL list. There have been no changes to the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL) which applies to employer and state sponsored visas. Occupations Removed from the SOL There are 9 occupations removed from the Skilled Occupation List, they are as follows: Mining Engineers ANZSCO 233611 Petroleum Engineers ANZSCO 233612 Metallurgist ANZSCO 234912 Environmental Health Officer ANZSCO 251311 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser ANZSCO 251312 Dental Hygienist ANZSCO 411211 Dental Prosthetist ANZSCO 411212 Dental Technician ANZSCO 411213 Dental Therapist ANZSCO 411214 Occupations Added to the SOL The following occupation have been added to the Skilled Occupation list: Orthotists and Prosthetists ANZSCO 251912 Audiologists ANZSCO 252711 Effect of Changes The new SOL will commence on or after 1 July 2016, it is applicable to the following visa subclasses: Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa - Family Sponsored only Graduate Temporary Subclass 485 Visa - Graduate Work Stream only More »

ACT Subclass 190 Skilled Nominations closed to overseas applicants

17Mar
2016

Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa – Closure of ACT nomination program to overseas applicants for 2015/16 Effective immediately - The ACT Migration program is closed to all overseas residents. If you are not in Australia, you will not be able to apply for ACT nomination of a Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa until the program reopens on 1 July 2016. Applications for ACT nomination submitted before 4pm today will still be processed in queue order. Please note, the current processing time is 3 - 4 months due to the large number of applications received post publication of the February 23 Occupation List. CANBERRA RESIDENTS This action does not affect Canberra based applicants. If you are living in Canberra the 190 ACT nomination program is still open if you meet the nomination criteria. The average processing time of applications from Canberra residents is 4 weeks.   More »

Self Sponsorship for 457 Visas Disallowed

22Dec
2015

Changes have been made to the policy document for 457 nominations which means that self-sponsorship is now very difficult. The changes are in relation to the "genuine position" requirement for the nomination. As a result, the nomination would be refused on the basis that the position has been created just to facilitate a visa application. Immigration has set out the following "risk factors" which could indicate the position is not genuine Visa applicant is a director or owner of the sponsoring business Visa applicant is a relative or personal associate of an officer of the sponsoring business Immigration will wish to see an ASIC historical extract with the application - this would give information on the company owners and directors, and so assist in establishing whether the visa applicant is associated with a company officer. Sponsors must also declare who the company officers and shareholders are in the application for sponsorship approval. The policy document specifically mentions that the application will be scrutinised if an overseas business is being used to "self-sponsor" a business owner to establish a branch in Australia. The stated reason is to prevent the 457 program from being used to circumvent the Business Innovation and Investment Subclass 188 program. One of the other risk factors mentioned is where the applicant is currently in Australia on a Working Holiday subclass 417 visa. This suggests that Working ... More »

  1   2   3   4   5   6