2Oceania

News 

05/01/2015

Victoria Reopens State Nomination for IT Professionals

Victoria has reopened state nomination for IT professionals from 5 January 2015.
IT professionals have been suspended from the Victorian State Migration Program since October 2014, so this is a great opportunity for experienced IT professionals, particularly those living in Victoria already.
Applicants can be nominated by Victoria for either of the following visas:
  • Skilled Nominated Subclass 190- a permanent state sponsored visa
  • Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489- a 4-year temporary visa leading to permanent residence after 2 years
Applicants must generally have work experience in their occupation and a relatively high level of English - below is a summary of the main criteria for nomination by Victoria for IT professionals:

English Requirement
IT professionals are generally required to have Proficient English (minimum 7 in each band of IELTS) for nomination by Victoria.
Exemptions to the English language requirement are available in the following circumstances:
  • Applicants who have completed a PhD within the past five years.
  • People who have worked in their occupation in Victoria for 6 months.
Work Experience Requirement
The work experience requirement for Victoria nomination depends on the occupation. For IT professionals, the usual requirement is 3 years of work experience in the nominated occupation, but for some occupations, a minimum of 5 years is required.
Recent PhD graduates are exempt from the work experience requirement.