2Oceania

News 

08/11/2012

Skilled Migration Processing Update

DIAC has issued an update on Skilled Migration allocation and processing on its website, including the following processing priority groups and order of processing:
•    Priority Group 1 RSMS applications
•    Priority Group 2 ENS applications
•    Priority GrouDIAC has issued an update on Skilled Migration allocation and processing on its website, including the following processing priority groups and order of processing:
  • Priority Group 1 RSMS applications
  • Priority Group 2 ENS applications
  • Priority Group 3 Applications nominated by a State or Territory Government for an occupation specified on that State Migration Plan (SMP), with the following order of processing:
       a) Lodged from 1 July 2012 through SkillSelect (Subclasses 190, 489)
       b) In this priority for other General Skilled Migration (GSM) visas (Subclasses 176, 475, 487, 886)
  • Priority Group 4 Applications with nominated occupations on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) Schedule 1, with the following order of processing:
       a) Lodged from 1 July 2012 through SkillSelect (Subclasses 189, 489)
       b) Within this priority for other GSM Subclasses (175, 176, 475, 487, 885, 886)
  • Priority Group 5 All other applications, which include the following:
       a) For a State or Territory Sponsored visa (Subclasses 176, 475, 487, 886) where a State or Territory approved nomination has either not been provided or has not been accepted by the Department
       b) For a Skilled Independent visa (Subclasses 175, 885) where the nominated occupation is not on the SOL
       c) For a Family Sponsored Skilled Migration visa (Subclasses 176, 475, 487, 496, 886) where the nominated occupation is not on the SOL
       - NB) These Subclasses are not listed in order of processing
  • NB: Subclasses 476, 485, 489 (Subsequent Entrant / Renewal), and 887 (and 120 and 855, Labour Agreement) visa applications are exempt from priority processing and are processed in the order in which they are received.
p 3 Applications nominated by a State or Territory Government for an occupation specified on that State Migration Plan (SMP), with the following order of processing:
   a) Lodged from 1 July 2012 through SkillSelect (Subclasses 190, 489)
   b) In this priority for other General Skilled Migration (GSM) visas (Subclasses 176, 475, 487, 886)
•    Priority Group 4 Applications with nominated occupations on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) Schedule 1, with the following order of processing:
   a) Lodged from 1 July 2012 through SkillSelect (Subclasses 189, 489)
   b) Within this priority for other GSM Subclasses (175, 176, 475, 487, 885, 886)
•    Priority Group 5 All other applications, which include the following:
   a) For a State or Territory Sponsored visa (Subclasses 176, 475, 487, 886) where a State or Territory approved nomination has either not been provided or has not been accepted by the Department
   b) For a Skilled Independent visa (Subclasses 175, 885) where the nominated occupation is not on the SOL
   c) For a Family Sponsored Skilled Migration visa (Subclasses 176, 475, 487, 496, 886) where the nominated occupation is not on the SOL
   - NB) These Subclasses are not listed in order of processing
•    NB: Subclasses 476, 485, 489 (Subsequent Entrant / Renewal), and 887 (and 120 and 855, Labour Agreement) visa applications are exempt from priority processing and are processed in the order in which they are received.