2Oceania

News 

Skilled Occupations Lists for 2017-18 Released

30Jun
2017

The Skilled Occupations lists for the 2017-18 program year have been released.   General Skilled Migration Prior to 1 July, a single MLTSSL applied to both Employer Sponsored and General Skilled Migration programs, and also a single STSOL. 6 occupations have been removed from the list for Skilled Independent and family sponsored 489 visas as compared to the pre 1 July MLTSSL. Removed occupations include Sea Transport Professionals and Psychotherapists (removed entirely) and the occupations of Production Manager (Mining) and Anaesthetists which are still available for State/Territory Nomination. 13 occupations have been removed from the approved lists entirely - these include Senior Managers, Statisticians, Economists, Mining Engineers, Engineering Professionals NEC and Chemists. 16 occupations have been added to the State/Territory Nominated list which were not previously available - these include Air Transport Professionals, ICT Support Staff, Butchers and Retail Buyers. Employer Sponsored Visas The 457 visa and the ENS Direct Entry Stream share the same occupations list. The list is split into MLTSSL occupations and STSOL occupations. MLTSSL occupations result in a 457 visa valid for up to 4 years, whereas the maximum duration of a 457 visa in an STSOL occupation is only 2 years. Compared to the lists prior to 1 July, 18 occupations have been removed entirely - these include marine transport professionals, psychotherapists, medical administrators and   More »

Citizenship changes

18Apr
2017

The government has advised that a package of reforms will apply to Citizenship applications received on or after 20 April 2017. The Government has also advised that the new Citizenship legislation for these reforms will not be introduced immediately but will be introduced by the end of 2017. The package of reforms includes the following:    Increase in general residence requirement to a minimum of four years permanent residence immediately prior to application for citizenship Need to demonstrate competent English prior to sitting the citizenship test Strengthening the Australian values statement  to include reference to allegiance to Australia and require applicants to make an undertaking to integrate into and contribute to the Australian community Strengthen the test for Australian citizenship with the addition of new test questions about Australian values, privileges and responsibilities of Australian citizenship Introducing a requirement for applicants to demonstrate their integration into the Australian community by providing documentation to the effect that people who can work are working, or are actively looking for work or seeking to educate themselves; that people are contributing to the community by being actively involved in community or voluntary organisations; that people are properly paying their taxes and ensuring their children are being educated and  criminal records and adherence to social security laws will also   More »

Government announces 457 visas to be abolished

17Apr
2017

The Prime Minister has announced today that the Government is abolishing 457 visas, to be replaced with a new temporary visa with added requirements, including previous work experience, better English language skills and labour market testing. A new training fund will also be established.  The Minister for Immigration, Mr Peter Dutton, has indicated that there will be a temporary skills shortage visa with two streams - a Short Term stream for a two-year visa with no permanent residence outcome at the end of that. There will also be a Medium Term stream. This will target higher skills, will have a shorter skills occupation list and will be for a period of 4 years. This stream can be applied for either offshore or onshore. There will also be significant changes to the occupation lists used for skilled migration visas, including the subclass 457 visa commencing from 19 April 2017.   For those people currently on a 457 visa, there will be grandfathering arrangements and they will continue under the conditions of that visa.  The Minister has also flagged changes to work experience and labour market testing. The implementation of these reforms will begin immediately and will be completed in March 2018.   More »

Occupations ceilings update

24Mar
2017

Occupations group Computer Network Professionals (2631) and Other Engineering Professionals (2339) have reached their ceiling value for this programme year 2016-1017. You will not be invited to apply for Skilled Independent visa Subclass 189 if your occupation is one of the following: Computer Network Professionals (2631) 263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer 263112 Network Administrator 263113 Network Analyst Other Engineering Professionals (2339) 233911 Aeronautical Engineer 233912 Agricultural Engineer 233913 Biomedical Engineer 233914 Engineering Technologist 233915 Environmental Engineer 233916 Naval Architect 233999 Engineering Professionals nec Applicant for these occupations will need to wait until after July 2017 to get any invitation   For more information please contact us.   More »

SkillSelect Update March 2017

18Mar
2017

Results for the March 2017 SkillSelect invitation rounds have been released, we summarised the recent trends for Skilled Independent Subclass 189 and Skilled Regional Provisional subclass 489 applicants. Invitations Issued for Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visas The minimum score required for applicants to receive an invitation for a Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa remains at 60 points for occupations which are not "pro-rata".   The table below summarises the current situation for the Skilled Independent Subclass 189 and Skilled Regional Provisional (Family Sponsored) subclass 489.   Occupation/Subclass Min Points   Waiting             Total         Target           % Filled 189 - Most Occupations 60 Next round 23021 48000 48% filled Accountants 70 22 weeks 2100 2500 84% filled Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers 70 12 weeks 1155 1413 82% filled ICT Business and System Analysts 65 31 weeks 1320 1482 89% filled Software and Applications Programmers 65 4 weeks 4748 5662 84% filled Electronics Engineer 60 14 weeks 821 1000 82% filled Industrial,   More »

SkillSelect Update December 2016

04Jan
2017

Results for the December 2016 SkillSelect invitation rounds have been released, we summarised the recent trends for Skilled Independent Subclass 189 and Skilled Regional Provisional subclass 489 applicants. Invitations Issued for Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visas The minimum score required for applicants to receive an invitation for a Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa remains at 60 points for occupations which are not "pro-rata". The 21 December round saw a increase to 1859 invitations - this was up from only 606 for the 7 December round. The current planning level is 1600 invitations for 189 applicants per round. Pro Rata Occupations There are some Pro Rata Occupations - where more eligible EOIs are being lodged than there are places for the occupation. Waiting times and/or points scores for these will be higher than normal. Accountants Waiting times continue to increase steadily, suggesting that the minimum points for a 189 invitation will stay at 70 for the time being.   Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers Waiting time for auditors has stabilised at 10 weeks, which is now less than for accountants at 14 weeks. We expect the minimum score for an invitation to remain at 70 points.   ICT Business and System Analysts No invitations were issued for ICT specialisations on 7 December. On 21 December 180 invitations were issued for ICT Business Analysts which is 3 times the usual number of 60. Minimum score   More »

Changes to Skilled Occupations List Flagged

01Dec
2016

There have been news reports recently about occupations possibly being removed from the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) and Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL). The Australian Government’s Department of Education and Training reviews the skilled migration program’s Skilled Occupation List each year based on certain criteria e.g., demand and supply or the amount of training needed etc., and flags certain occupations for future removal. The final list will take affect from 1st July next year. Common occupations on the list of occupations for potential removal include:   Engineers in most specialisations Accountants and Auditors Chefs Surveyors and Cartographers Medical Laboratory Scientists Various Medical Practitioner Specialisations Allied health professionals - such as Radiographers, Occupational Therapists, Podiatrists, Speech Pathologists Psychologists and Psychotherapists Barristers and Solicitors Maritime transport professionals   A couple of important things to note about the potential change to the SOL:   Just because an occupation is flagged does not mean it will definitely be removed Most of the occupations were also flagged for 2015-16, and were not removed If the SOL is changed, this is likely to be from 1 July 2017 More »

Introducing a temporary visa for parents

30Sep
2016

Assistant Immigration Minister Alex Hawke on Friday announced the process of public consultations for the new five-year temporary parent visa. Here are the highlights of this proposed visa. Who can apply? - Parents of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens will be able to apply. A concurrent migration application is not necessary.   Sponsorship - The parents must be sponsored and the sponsor must have been living in and contributing to Australia for a number of years. A longer period of contribution in Australia would provide a higher priority in eligibility. The sponsor will be required to show they can support their parents, if necessary. This will include income and asset assessments. The sponsorship assessment will be a separate process, and will be completed before a visa application can be submitted. Sponsors will need to undergo a criminal history check, and agree to a range of enforceable obligations. How long can the parents stay in Australia? - The new visa proposes to allow the parents to stay for up to five years. Which means the granted stay period may be one, three or five years. It will be determined on the basis of a number of factors including the needs of the applicant or their sponsoring child—these may change over time, for example as grandchildren get older, the capacity of the applicant and/or their sponsoring child to support their stay in Australia The health and age of the visa   More »

ACT - Subclass 190 nominations closed for overseas applicants

12Sep
2016

Only 10 days after releasing new state sponsorship list, the ACT Government has advised that the Skilled Nomination Subclass 190 program has been closed to overseas applicants until 2017.  The closure is effective immediately. Applicants living overseas cannot commence an application for ACT nomination until the program reopens next year. Applications that have been lodged and paid for will continue to be processed.  The application must be complete with all supporting documents attached. Additional documentation will not be accepted after lodgement. This closure does not affect Canberra based applicants who are still able to lodge applications if they meet the current required criteria.   More »

New ACT Occupation List

31Aug
2016

A new ACT Occupation List has been published today. With respect to the previous list, the following 11 occupations are now OPEN for nomination: 132111    Corporate Services Manager 223111    Human Resource Adviser 223112    Recruitment Consultant 223113    Workplace Relations Adviser 232411    Graphic Designer 232412    Illustrator 232413    Multimedia Designer 232414    Web Designer 233511    Industrial Engineer 233512    Mechanical Engineer 233513    Production or Plant Engineer On the other hand, 12 occupations are now CLOSED: 131112    Sales and Marketing Manager 131113    Advertising Manager 131114    Public Relations Manager 133211    Engineering Manager 141111    Cafe or Restaurant Manager 222312    Financial Investment Manager 224412    Policy Analyst 224711    Management Consultant 224712    Organisation and Methods Analyst 271311    Solicitor 411411    Enrolled Nurse 411412    Mothercraft Nurse More »

  1   2   3   4   5