2Oceania

News 

Citizenship changes

19Apr
2017

The government has advised that a package of reforms will apply to Citizenship applications received on or after 20 April 2017. The Government has also advised that the new Citizenship legislation for these reforms will not be introduced immediately but will be introduced by the end of 2017. The package of reforms includes the following:    Increase in general residence requirement to a minimum of four years permanent residence immediately prior to application for citizenship Need to demonstrate competent English prior to sitting the citizenship test Strengthening the Australian values statement  to include reference to allegiance to Australia and require applicants to make an undertaking to integrate into and contribute to the Australian community Strengthen the test for Australian citizenship with the   More »

Government announces 457 visas to be abolished

18Apr
2017

The Prime Minister has announced today that the Government is abolishing 457 visas, to be replaced with a new temporary visa with added requirements, including previous work experience, better English language skills and labour market testing. A new training fund will also be established.  The Minister for Immigration, Mr Peter Dutton, has indicated that there will be a temporary skills shortage visa with two streams - a Short Term stream for a two-year visa with no permanent residence outcome at the end of that. There will also be a Medium Term stream. This will target higher skills, will have a shorter skills occupation list and will be for a period of 4 years. This stream can be applied for either offshore or onshore. There will also be significant changes to the occupation lists used for skilled migration   More »

Occupations ceilings update

25Mar
2017

Occupations group Computer Network Professionals (2631) and Other Engineering Professionals (2339) have reached their ceiling value for this programme year 2016-1017. You will not be invited to apply for Skilled Independent visa Subclass 189 if your occupation is one of the following: Computer Network Professionals (2631) 263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer 263112 Network Administrator 263113 Network Analyst Other Engineering Professionals (2339) 233911 Aeronautical Engineer 233912 Agricultural Engineer 233913 Biomedical Engineer 233914 Engineering Technologist 233915 Environmental Engineer 233916 Naval Architect 233999 Engineering Professionals nec Applicant for these occupations will need to wait until after July 2017 to get any invitation   For more information please contact us.   More »

SkillSelect Update March 2017

19Mar
2017

Results for the March 2017 SkillSelect invitation rounds have been released, we summarised the recent trends for Skilled Independent Subclass 189 and Skilled Regional Provisional subclass 489 applicants. Invitations Issued for Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visas The minimum score required for applicants to receive an invitation for a Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa remains at 60 points for occupations which are not "pro-rata".   The table below summarises the current situation for the Skilled Independent Subclass 189 and Skilled Regional Provisional (Family Sponsored) subclass 489.   Occupation/Subclass Min Points   Waiting             Total           More »

SkillSelect Update December 2016

04Jan
2017

Results for the December 2016 SkillSelect invitation rounds have been released, we summarised the recent trends for Skilled Independent Subclass 189 and Skilled Regional Provisional subclass 489 applicants. Invitations Issued for Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visas The minimum score required for applicants to receive an invitation for a Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa remains at 60 points for occupations which are not "pro-rata". The 21 December round saw a increase to 1859 invitations - this was up from only 606 for the 7 December round. The current planning level is 1600 invitations for 189 applicants per round. Pro Rata Occupations There are some Pro Rata Occupations - where more eligible EOIs are being lodged than there are places for the occupation. Waiting times and/or points scores for these will be   More »

Changes to Skilled Occupations List Flagged

01Dec
2016

There have been news reports recently about occupations possibly being removed from the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) and Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL). The Australian Government’s Department of Education and Training reviews the skilled migration program’s Skilled Occupation List each year based on certain criteria e.g., demand and supply or the amount of training needed etc., and flags certain occupations for future removal. The final list will take affect from 1st July next year. Common occupations on the list of occupations for potential removal include:   Engineers in most specialisations Accountants and Auditors Chefs Surveyors and Cartographers Medical Laboratory Scientists Various Medical Practitioner Specialisations Allied health professionals - such as Radiographers,   More »

Introducing a temporary visa for parents

30Sep
2016

Assistant Immigration Minister Alex Hawke on Friday announced the process of public consultations for the new five-year temporary parent visa. Here are the highlights of this proposed visa. Who can apply? - Parents of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens will be able to apply. A concurrent migration application is not necessary.   Sponsorship - The parents must be sponsored and the sponsor must have been living in and contributing to Australia for a number of years. A longer period of contribution in Australia would provide a higher priority in eligibility. The sponsor will be required to show they can support their parents, if necessary. This will include income and asset assessments. The sponsorship assessment will be a separate process, and will be completed before a visa   More »

ACT - Subclass 190 nominations closed for overseas applicants

12Sep
2016

Only 10 days after releasing new state sponsorship list, the ACT Government has advised that the Skilled Nomination Subclass 190 program has been closed to overseas applicants until 2017.  The closure is effective immediately. Applicants living overseas cannot commence an application for ACT nomination until the program reopens next year. Applications that have been lodged and paid for will continue to be processed.  The application must be complete with all supporting documents attached. Additional documentation will not be accepted after lodgement. This closure does not affect Canberra based applicants who are still able to lodge applications if they meet the current required criteria.   More »

New ACT Occupation List

31Aug
2016

A new ACT Occupation List has been published today. With respect to the previous list, the following 11 occupations are now OPEN for nomination: 132111    Corporate Services Manager 223111    Human Resource Adviser 223112    Recruitment Consultant 223113    Workplace Relations Adviser 232411    Graphic Designer 232412    Illustrator 232413    Multimedia Designer 232414    Web Designer 233511    Industrial Engineer 233512    Mechanical Engineer 233513    Production or Plant Engineer On the other hand, 12 occupations are now CLOSED: 131112    Sales and Marketing Manager 131113    Advertising Manager 131114     More »

Revised South Australian State Nominated Occupation List from 4 July 2016

24Jun
2016

Immigration SA will publish a revised State Nominated Occupation List (SNOL) on 4 July 2016, after which new applications can be submitted. Please note that some occupations will have revised English and work experience requirements. From 4 July 2016, Immigration SA will require offshore applicants for ICT occupations that appear on the State Nominated Occupation List to meet a higher points requirement on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) points test. This will apply to any occupation involving a skills assessment from the Australian Computer Society (ACS). Please refer to the State Nominated Occupation List for details of the current minimum points requirement for your ICT occupation. The minimum points requirement will initially be set at 70 points (including state nomination points) and then may be   More »

  1   2   3   4   5